Site Search

3 Royals In The 2017 Carlton Draught WAFL State Squad

Friday, May 5, 2017 - 9:51 AM
SHARE |

It has been a great year so far for Royal Steate Representatives. Following impressive showings in the both the male and female State 18's and the State 16's training squads, 3 of our senior Royals have been chosen in the 2017 Carlton Draught WAFL State Squad.

Co-Captains Pat McGinnity and Kyle Anderson along with Will Maginess have been chosen in the initial Carlton Draught WAFL State Squad to take on the Victorian Football League (VFL) at North Port Oval in Melbourne on Saturday, May 27.

 The game will be broadcast live in Perth on Channel 7 from 12pm WST on Saturday, May 27.

There is a strong East Perth contingent on and off the field with recently retired Royals Paul Johnson and  Garry Moss joing the coaching staff after both having played for WA during their careers. 

Johnson and Moss will assist WA coach Michael Broadbridge and assistant coaches Steve Malaxos and Clay McLernon. The coaching panel have selected a squad of 37 players to participate in the State program over the next three weeks.
 
Broadbridge said players had been selected in consultation with their WAFL coaches based on current form in the roles that would be required to tackle the VFL at North Port Oval.
 
“We’re obviously expecting a certain style of play from the VFL on that ground so we’ve taken the approach of selecting players in the roles we’re likely to need,” Broadbridge said.
 
“We’ve been out watching players at the WAFL each week and all of the senior coaches have been very supportive and given us great feedback on which players are in form in the roles we need and who is most worthy of consideration.
 
“Overall, with the size of the ground at North Port, the opposition, and the chance it could be a bit slippery means we’re looking at players with bigger bodies who are strong over the ball and strong at the contest, which we’ll look to compliment with a bit of flair.
 
“We’re also looking at players who we think can adapt well, have some experience playing in the conditions against similar opposition and are mentally strong.”
 
The squad includes the greatest representation from the teams in the top four positions on the ladder, with nine players from South Fremantle selected, seven from Subiaco, six from Swan Districts and five from West Perth.  
 
Broadbridge has also assembled a coaching panel with a blend of youth and experience to lead the 2017 Carlton Draught State Squad.
 
“I’ve tried to get a balanced panel with good pedigree and strong ambition,” he said.
 
“Paul Johnson has been one of the best WAFL and State players in recent years, Garry Moss is a former AFL and WAFL player looking to enhance his coaching credentials, Clay McLernon is a WAFL Premiership player doing a fantastic job with the East Fremantle Colts and Steve Malaxos really balances it out well with his experience as a WAFL coach and as a player at State level.
 
“We are all really committed and looking forward to the challenge.”

2017 Carlton Draught WAFL State Squad

SURNAME

FIRST NAME

HEIGHT

WEIGHT

CLUB

ANDREWS

Mitch

196

92

Claremont

BOLTON

Jye

187

84

Claremont

BRADSHAW

Jack

180

74

Claremont

HAMPSON

George

188

79

East Fremantle

MARSH

Jonathan

190

89

East Fremantle

ANDERSON

Kyle

191

91

East Perth

MAGINNESS

Will

194

82

East Perth

MCGINNITY

Patrick

183

85

East Perth

JETTA

Leroy

177

85

Peel Thunder

JONES

Clint

180

80

Perth

COOK

Ryan

188

84

South Fremantle

HIGGINS

Brock

193

100

South Fremantle

JOHNSON

Blaine

187

87

South Fremantle

KELLY

Tim

183

83

South Fremantle

PICKETT

Marlion

184

89

South Fremantle

SAUNDERS

Ben

187

92

South Fremantle

SCHLOITHE

Hayden

184

83

South Fremantle

SHAW

Mason

197

94

South Fremantle

WILSON

Blayne

189

87

South Fremantle

HORSLEY

Kyal

183

85

Subiaco

KITCHIN

Leigh

182

79

Subiaco

LITHERLAND

Angus

192

88

Subiaco

LOCKYER

Jordan

192

90

Subiaco

PHELAN

Chris

186

83

Subiaco

RYAN

Liam

184

76

Subiaco

WHEELER

Clancy

194

95

Subiaco

AMES

Tallan

193

88

Swan Districts

CARY

Ricky

196

88

Swan Districts

GAULT

Corey

200

99

Swan Districts

NOTTE

Tony

196

80

Swan Districts

RIGGIO

Matt

182

90

Swan Districts

UGLE

Kirk

173

72

Swan Districts

BLACK

Aaron

181

83

West Perth

MANNING

Kody

184

84

West Perth

MEADOWS

Luke

185

88

West Perth

NELSON

Shane

176

73

West Perth

STRIJK

Andrew

183

88

West Perth

Coaches
Michael Broadbridge - Coach
Gary Moss - Forwards
Steve Malaxos and Paul Johnson- Midfield/Rucks
Clay McLernon- Backs
 
Schedule
Monday May 8, 5.30pm - Training/Recovery session at Fremantle Oval
Monday May 15, 6pm - Training/recovery session at Domain Stadium
Monday May 22, time TBC - Training/recovery session. Venue TBC
Wednesday May 24, 5.15pm - Main training session. Venue TBC
Thursday May 25, 2pm – depart for Melbourne
Friday May 26, time TBC – Training session at North Port Oval, Port Melbourne.
Saturday May 27, 2.15pm* – WA v VIC at North Port Oval, Port Melbourne
 *local time