Site Search

Premiership Teams - East Perth FC

1919 Premiership Team


East Perth 3.0 6.4 8.5 10.8 (68) 
Def. East Fremantle 1.1 1.2 4.3 7.4 (46) 
Captain: Chris Slattery Coach: Phil Matson

Backs

William Hilton

William Thomas

George Owens

Half Backs

Bill Maloney

Larry Duffey

Val Sparrow

Centres

Archie Herd

Nashy Brentall

Harold Gepp

Half Forwards

Hector Groom

Charlie King

Phil Matson

Full Forwards

Wally Fletcher

Colin Mackenzie

Les Bowtell

Rucks

Chris Slattery

Charlie Sullivan

William Hayes

 

 

1920 Premiership Team

 

East Perth 1.8 2.11 4.16 6.16 (52) 
Def. East Fremantle 1.1 3.5 4.5 4.6 (30) 
Captain: Colin McKenzie Coach: Phil Matson

Backs

Archie Herd

Colin Mackenzie

Vern Harrold

Half Backs

George Oakley

Wally Fletcher

William Hilton

Centres

Charlie King

Digger Thomas

Erne Allen

Half Forwards

Jack Scott

Val Sparrow

Bert Harrold

Full Forwards

Nuggett Gepp

George Owens

Phil Matson

Rucks

Hector Groom

Bill Moloney

Larry Duffy

 

1921 Premiership Team

 

East Perth 1.1 3.4 4.8 5.9 (39) 
Def. East Fremantle 1.2 2.7 2.7 4.8 (32) 
Captain: Vern Harrold Coach: Phil Matson

Backs

Vern Herd

Bill Moloney

Jack Scott

Half Backs

Archie Herd

Nashy Brentall

William Hilton

Centres

Charlie King

Digger Thomas

Erne Allen

Half Forwards

Bert Harrold

William Hebbard

Gerorge Owens

Full Forwards

Larry Duffy

Gus Giese

Harry Lynch

Rucks

Hector Groom

H. Walker

Val Sparrow

 

1922 Premiership Team

 

East Perth 1.0 4.7 4.9 7.13 (55) 
def. West Perth 1.0 1.6 4.7 5.9 (39) 
Captain: Vern Harrold Coach: Phil Matson

Backs

William Hilton

Digger Thomas

Bill Maloney

Half Backs

George Owens

Larry Duffey

Val Sparrow

Centres

Archie Herd

Harold Gepp

Nashy Brentall

Half Forwards

Hector Groom

Charlie King

Bert Harrold

Full Forwards

Erne Allen

Vern Harrold

William Hebbard

Rucks

Guss Giese

Harry Sherlock

Alby Western

 

 

 

 

1923 Premiership Team


East Perth 1.2 4.5 5.7 9.9 (63) 
def. East Fremantle 4.1 5.2 6.4 7.4 (46) 
Captain: Vern Harrold Coach: Phil Matson

Backs

Erne Allen

Nashy Brentall

Larry Duffey

Half Backs

Wally Fletcher

Jack Gaynor

Harold Gepp

Centres

Bert Harrold

William Hebbard

Archie Herd

Half Forwards

William Hilton

Phil Matson

Bill Maloney

Full Forwards

George Owens

Harry Sherlock

Val Sparrow

Rucks

Digger Thomas

Vic Woodthorpe

Alby Western

 

1926 Premiership Team

 

East Perth 0.4 6.10 8.12 11.19 (85) 
def. Subiaco 1.1 2.1 4.5 5.5 (35) 
Captain: Harold Gepp Coach: Phil Matson

Backs

William Glew

Harry Sherlock

Jim Armstrong

Half Backs

Wally Fletcher

Nashy Brentall

Charlie Mitchell

Centres

Jim Dobson

Jack Walsh

Jackie Guhl

Half Forwards

Val Sparrow

Harold Gepp

Jim O'Meara

Full Forwards

Charlie Western

Hugh Campbell

Harold Hubble

Rucks

George Owens

Larry Duffy

Alby Western

 

1927 Premiership Team

 

East Perth 3.4 4.6 8.8 10.12 (72) 
def. South Fremantle 1.1 4.6 6.8 7.9 (51) 
Captain: Harold Gepp Coach: Phil Matson

Backs

Jim Armstrong

William Glew

Nashy Brentall

Half Backs

Charlie Mitchell

Wally Fletcher

Jerry Clune

Centres

Jim Dobson

Harold Gepp

Jackie Guhl

Half Forwards

Jim O'Meara

Digger Thomas

Jack Walsh

Full Forwards

William Thomas

Hugh Campbell

Val Sparrow

Rucks

George Owens

Larry Duffy

Alby Western

 

1936 Premiership Team

 

East Perth 6.2 6.3 7.3 11.5 (71) 
def. Claremont 1.2 5.2 6.5 9.6 (60) 
Captain: D. J. (Mick) Cronin Coach: Jerry Dolan

 

Backs

Mick Ryan

Jackie King

George Fogarty

Half Backs

Bob Crow

Ray Star

Ritchie Thomas

Centres

Dave Miller

Jackie Guhl

Arthur Hall

Half Forwards

Mick Cronin

Jerry Dolan

Alf Mussman

Full Forwards

Sam Broom

Paul Lockyer

Herb Screaigh

Rucks

Leo Graham

Laurie Garnaut

Seff Parry

Interchange

Frank Ward

 

 

 

1944 Premiership Team (Underage)

East Perth 14-13 (97)

Def. East Fremantle 4-17 (41)
Captain Allan Watts Coach Cec Rowland

 

Underage Competition 1942-1944

In February 1942 after Singapore fell to the Japanese and after the bombing attacks on Darwin the WAFL suspended the league competition and decided to continue an under-age competition. 
The competition was conducted in 1942-43 and 1944. East Perth won the premiership in 1944 after completing the season undefeated. 
Over the years all WAFL clubs, with the exception of East Perth, gave full league game status to the under-age competition. In 2005 East Perth fell into line and included all games played by the 54 players who participated 1942-1944 as league games.

 

The Team

Frank Allen

Jack Candler

Jim Durward

Alan Elliott

Ernie England

Ray Farrell

Len Gardiner

Norm Gibbney

Alby Grose

Jack Leadbitter

Joe Leahy

Brian McAuliffe

Harry Outridge

Ray Perry

Keith Simpson

Frank Sparrow

Jim Washbourne

Alan Watts

Ken Wimbridge

 

 

1956 Premiership Team

 



East Perth 1.3 6.10 9.14 10.17 (77) 
Def. South Fremantle 3.0 4.1 5.5 9.10 (64) 
Captain/Coach: Jack Sheedy

Backs

Ray Webster

John Watts

Jack Hunt

Half Backs

Ned Bull

Charlie Walker

Jim Washbourne

Centres

Ron Brown

Tom Everett

Paul Seal

Half Forwards

Brian Ray

Ted Kilmurray

Bill Roe

Full Forwards

Roy Powell

Bill Mose

Jack Sheedy

Rucks

Graham Farmer

Laurie Kennedy

Kevin Mcgill

Interchange

Kevin Crowd

Gordan Earnshaw

 

 

1958 Premiership Team

 



East Perth 3.7 5.8 8.15 8.17 (65) 
Def. East Fremantle 0.4 5.9 6.10 8.15 (63) 
Captain/Coach: Jack Sheedy

 

Backs

Mal Atwell

John Watts

Jack Hunt

Half Backs

Ned Bull

Laurie Kennedy

Terry Lavater

Centres

Brian Ray

Tony Bellos

Paul Seal

Half Forwards

Neil Hawke

Tom Everett

Ted Kilmurray

Full Forwards

Roy Powell

Bill Mose

Bevan Byrne

Rucks

Graham Farmer

Charlie Walker

Reg Hall

Interchange

Ray Rowles

Peter Cook

 

 

1959 Premiership Team

East Perth 5.5 6.10 10.17 12.19 (91) 
Def. Subiaco 3.5 5.9 6.10 9.14 (68) 
Captain/Coach: Jack Sheedy

Backs

Mal Atwell

John Watts

Jack Hunt

Half Backs

Charlie Walker

Laurie Kennedy

Ray Giblett

Centres

Tony Bellos

Jack Sheedy

Paul Seal

Half Forwards

Ken Haley

Don Langdon

Bevan Byrne

Full Forwards

Roy Powell

Neil Hawke

Reg Hall

Rucks

Graham Farmer

Ted Kilmurray

Kevin McGill

Interchange

Dino Guerinoni

Peter Cook

 

 

1972 Premiership Team

 

East Perth 1.3 5.8 8.12 9.17 (71) 
Def. Claremont 3.4 3.5 8.5 8.8 (56) 
Captain/Coach: Mal Brown

Backs

Ken Deards

Gary Malarkey

John Hayes

Half Backs

Ken McAllay

Richard Michalcyz

Gary Martin

Centres

Gary Gillespie

John Burns

Carl Fragomeni

Half Forwards

Gary Byrgraves

John Daniels

Phil Tierney

Full Forwards

David Whittle

Ron Alexander

Robert Armanansco

Rucks

Mal Brown

Brad Smith

Hans Verstegan

Interchange

Eddie Pitter

Laurie McPherson

 

 

1978 Premiership Team

 

East Perth 4.5 6.6 9.9 11.15 (81) 
Def. Perth 4.0 5.2 9.5 12.7 (79) 
Captain/Coach: Barry Cable

Backs

Stephen Curtis

Glen Robertson

Craig Earnshaw

Half Backs

Greg Walsh

Kevin Bryant

George Michalczyk

Centres

John Maguire

Larry Kickett

Phil Kelly

Half Forwards

Chris Allen

John Hayes

Rod Duggan

Full Forwards

Mick Ray

Paul Arnold

Wayne Otway

Rucks

Wayne Duke

Ian Miller

Barry Cable

Interchange

Brad Smith

Alex Hamilton

 

 

2000 Premiership Team

 



East Perth 4.1 9.6 12.8 18.11 (119) 
Def. East Fremantle 1.4 7.7 8.13 11.14 (80) 
Captain: Jeremy Barnard Coach: Tony Micale

 

Backs

Andrew Waller

David Antonowitcz

Jeremy Barnard

Half Backs

David Swan

Aaron Marley

Grant Holman

Centres

Andrew Worland

Rod Wheatley

Callum Chambers

Half Forwards

David Haynes

Shane Nani

Paul Ridley

Full Forwards

Ashley Hutchinson

Troy Wilson

Kane Munro

Rucks

Dean Cox

Devan Perry

Josh Wooden

Interchange

Travis Knights

Kane Marsh

Troy Butcher

 

Michael O'Brien

 

 

 

2001 Premiership Team


East Perth 2.7 7.12 11.12 17.18 (120) 
def. South Fremantle 3.1 5.4 5.7 5.8 (38) 
Captain: Jeremy Barnard Coach: Tony Micale

Backs

Luke Webster

David Antonowitcz

David Swan

Half Backs

Dean Brennan

Aaron Marley

Jeremy Barnard

Centres

Grant Holman

Brent Cowell

Paul Symmons

Half Forwards

Andrew Waller

David Haynes

Travis Knights

Full Forwards

Paul Ridley

Dean Buszan

Troy Butcher

Rucks

Ryan Turnbull

Devan Perry

Rod Wheatley

Interchange

Matthew Balchin

Cain Hayes

Jeremy Humm

 

Kane Munro

 

 

 

2002 Premiership Team

 



East Perth 6.4 8.8 13.11 15.14 (104)
def. West Perth 1.2 1.6 2.11 5.14 (44)
Captain: Jeremy Barnard Coach: Tony Micale

 

Backs

Dean Brennan

Shaun Baxter

Jeremy Humm

Half Backs

Michael Prior

Aaron Marley

Jeremy Barnard

Centres

Grant Holman

Brent Cowell

Russell Thompson

Half Forwards

Troy Butcher

Brent Tuckey

Judd Lalich

Full Forwards

Paul Ridley

Dean Buszan

Travis Knights

Rucks

Ryan Turnbull

Devan Perry

Rod Wheatley

Interchange

David Swan

Paul Symmons

Craig Glancy

 

Tim Lyster