Select grade below
- Round 1Sat Mar 3014:306.7.43VS12.10.82View Stats
- Round 2Sat Apr 0614:3018.11.119VS11.16.82View Stats
- Round 3Sat Apr 1313:4010.9.69VS8.5.53View Stats
- Round 4BYE
- Round 5Thu Apr 2516:1010.10.70VS13.13.91View Stats
- Round 6Sun May 0511:1018.7.115VS6.5.41View Stats
- Round 8Sat May 2514:10VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 9Mon Jun 0314:30VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 10Sun Jun 0914:10VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 11BYE
- Round 12Sat Jun 2214:10VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 13Sat Jun 2914:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 14Sat Jul 0614:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 15BYE
- Round 16Sat Jul 2014:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 17Sat Jul 2714:30VS
Revo Fitness Stadium - Round 18Sat Aug 0314:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 19Sat Aug 1011:10VS
Mineral Resources Park - Round 20Sat Aug 1714:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 21Sun Aug 2514:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium
Johnson Named WA Captain
East Perth big man Paul Johnson will lead WA in this weekend’s state match against Tasmania at Steel Blue Oval. It is the 6th time in 7 years the captain of the WA team is a Royal. It will the third time Paul has lead the State, having been chosen as captain for the 2013 clash against Victoria and in last year’s hard fought victory over the SANFL.
It is fantastic recognition for Johnno who continues to be the dominant big man in the WAFL competition. WA will be looking to the 2012 Simpson Medallist to lead from the front and impose himself at the stoppages and around the ground against Tasmania.
The 2016 Carlton Draught WAFL State game will be played this Saturday, June 11 at Steel Blue Oval, Bassendean.
Entry to the game, which starts at 2.15pm, is FREE. A curtain-raiser between the WA State 16s and a Swan Districts Indigenous All-Stars team will be played at 11.40am.
Tasmania will be spearheaded by former Adelaide Crows’ player Ian Callinan and coached by Brett Geappen, the brother of former Swan Districts and WAFL State player Tim Geappen.
The State game will be the first at Steel Blue Oval between Western Australia and Tasmania and also the first between the two states since 1999.
WAFL Manager Cameron Knapton said the game was expected to be a high quality contest with State pride on the line and hoped a big crowd would be in attendance.
“Bring your family and bring your friends to see the best of the WAFL take on Tasmania in what promises to be a really entertaining game,” he said.
LIVE BROADCAST
Sport FM 91.3fm
TEAMS
Western Australia
FB: Josh Bootsma, Nick Rodda, Andrew Stephen
HB: Andrew Strijk, Tony Notte, Aaron Heal
C: Tim Kelly, Jay van Berlo, Marlion Pickett
HF: Ryan Cook, Darcy Cameron, Ashton Hams
FF: Brett Peake, Ben Saunders, Ryan Neates
Foll: Paul Johnson, Clint Jones, Aaron Black
Int (from): Jye Bolton, Leigh Kitchin, Luke Meadows, Shane Nelson, Matt Riggio, Zac Strom, Matthew Watson
Tasmania
FB: Corey Nankervis, Tom Cleary, Jordon Arnold
HB: Jay Foon, Ben Reynolds, Harry Walters
C: Jay Lockhart, Taylor Whitford, Jake Cox
HF: Mitch Rainbird, Jobi Harper, Nick Dodge
FF: Trent Standen, Mitch Thorp, Jack Siggins
Foll: Tyrone Morrison, Ian Callinan, Clint Riley
Int (from): Jordan Hayden, Nick Walters, Rhys Mott, Brandon Batchelor, Dylan Riley