Select grade below
- Round 1Sat Mar 3014:306.7.43VS12.10.82View Stats
- Round 2Sat Apr 0614:3018.11.119VS11.16.82View Stats
- Round 3Sat Apr 1313:4010.9.69VS8.5.53View Stats
- Round 4BYE
- Round 5Thu Apr 2516:1010.10.70VS13.13.91View Stats
- Round 6Sun May 0511:1018.7.115VS6.5.41View Stats
- Round 7Sat May 1114:409.9.63VS10.6.66View Stats
- Round 9Mon Jun 0314:30VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 10Sun Jun 0914:10VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 11BYE
- Round 12Sat Jun 2214:10VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 13Sat Jun 2914:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 14Sat Jul 0614:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 15BYE
- Round 16Sat Jul 2014:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 17Sat Jul 2714:30VS
Revo Fitness Stadium - Round 18Sat Aug 0314:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 19Sat Aug 1011:10VS
Mineral Resources Park - Round 20Sat Aug 1714:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 21Sun Aug 2514:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium
Young talent competing in WAFL 16s Carnival
More than 350 of the State’s top emerging footballers are showcasing their talent at the 2018 WAFL 16s Carnival which kicked off last month.
The six-round series of matches concludes on April 14, and following the carnival, the WA State 16s Academy selection panel will develop a list of 50 players to participate in the State 16s trial selection fixture on April 20.
At the conclusion of the trial match the WA State 16s Academy Squad for 2018 will be named. This squad will train over a 11-week period before a travelling party of 23 players will be selected to participate in the NAB AFL National 16s Championships held in Adelaide in June and on the Gold Coast in July.
This year sees a renewed focus on player development following the establishment of a new WA Talent model which has been designed following extensive consultation with key stakeholders, strong analysis of data and trends along with significant input from key partners including the AFL and WAFL Clubs.
The aim of the new WA Talent model is to provide a more consistent approach to player development in WA whilst providing enhanced levels of resources, capability and support to our players. The model will be clearly aligned to the AFL and national best practice and will be strategically and financially driven by the WA Football Commission, whilst the actual delivery of the program underpinned by a strong partnership between the WAFL clubs and the WAFC.
*All matches are 4 x 20-minute quarters with NO time-on. Breaks are 5 mins, 15 mins & 5 mins for all matches
Click here to download fixtures and program.
FIXTURES AND RESULTS
ROUND 1
Subiaco 11.7 (73) def West Perth 10.5 (65)
S Best: Page, Watts, Rogers
WP Best: Johnson, Scurria, Berry
East Fremantle 8.4 (52) def by East Perth 9.4 (58)
EF Best: Carroll, Tirant, Dann
EP Best: Dittmar, Colegate, Austen
Claremont 3.13 (31) def by Peel Thunder 4.11 (35)
C Best: Gelavis, Kavanagh, Western
PT Best: Walsh, Ietto, Celesto
South Fremantle 8.7 (55) def Swan Districts 3.2 (26)
Best SF: Hall, Jetta, Bellchambers
SD Best: Trew, Higgins, Cartwright
ROUND 2
Peel Thunder 9.14 (68) def Subiaco Subiaco 7.8 (50)
Best PT: Celesto, Winder, Hall
Best S: Schofield, Morris, Wyatt
West Perth 6.2 (38) def by East Fremantle 11.10 (76)
WP Best: Chapman, Scurria, Coles
EF Best: Blakemore, Dann, Curley
Claremont 8.8 (56) def Perth 6.5 (35)
C Best: Morgan, Western, Mentink
P Best: O'Driscoll, Evans, McDonald
South Fremantle 9.10 (64) def by East Perth 14.4 (88)
SF Best: Jetta, Fenton, Bellchambers
EP Best: King, Cann, Chadwick
ROUND 3
East Fremantle 10.5 (65) drew with Subiaco 10.5 (65)
EF Best: DaSilva, McNally, Stedman
S Best: Schofield, Page, Watts
Peel Thunder 12.8 (80) def East Perth 10.6 (66)
PT Best: Gater, Avery, Sutherland
EP Best: Kennedy, Dittmar, Colgate
Swan Districts 16.12 (102) def Claremont 6.8 (44)
SD Best: Hewett, Cartwright, Evans-Thomson
C Best: Mentink, Western, Alvarez
Perth 4.6 (30) def by South Fremantle 14.11 (95)
P Best: O'Driscoll, McDonald, Richardson
SF Best: Bellchambers, Ward, Hall
ROUND 4
Subiaco 12.8 (80) def East Perth 5.3 (33)
S Best: Johnson, Page, Kemp
EP Best: Thorp, Stewart, Hindle
Peel Thunder 14.5 (89) def East Fremantle 5.11 (41)
PT Best: Metcalf, Stone, Shipton
EF Best: Carroll, Stedman, Little
West Perth 9.11 (65) def Claremont 7.8 (50)
WP Best: Chapman, Pope, Taylor-Shreeve
C Best: Morgan, Mentink, Kelly
Perth 3.3 (21) def by Swan Districts 15.15 (105)
P Best: Musa, Richardson, O'Driscoll
SD Best: Ugle, McKeown, Trew
ROUND 5
South Fremantle 12.11 (83) def Subiaco 5.4 (34)
SF Best: Plunkett, M.Bolton, Taylor
S Best: Watts, Henderson, Rogers
East Fremantle 17.12 (114) def Perth 4.7 (31)
EF Best: Dann, Curley, Gorringe
P Best: Byron, McDonald, Musa
Swan Districts 7.6 (48) def by Peel Thunder 8.11 (59)
SD Best: McKeown, Hannan, Judge
PT Best: Trigwell, Yaccob, Stone
East Perth 7.11 (53) def by West Perth 11.9 (75)
EP Best: Thompson, King, Brooks
WP Best: Chapman, Rundle, Lawson
ROUND 6
Saturday April 14
West Perth v South Fremantle – 10.00am – HBF Arena Joondalup
Subiaco v Swan Districts – 4.00pm – Steel Blue Oval
Claremont v East Fremantle – 5.00pm – Claremont Oval
Sunday April 15
Peel Thunder v Perth – 5.00pm – Bendigo Bank Stadium
Friday April 20
WA State 16s Trial Game
Saturday April 28
WA State 16s Academy Induction Day