Select grade below
- Round 1Sat Mar 3014:306.7.43VS12.10.82View Stats
- Round 2Sat Apr 0614:3018.11.119VS11.16.82View Stats
- Round 3Sat Apr 1313:4010.9.69VS8.5.53View Stats
- Round 4BYE
- Round 5Thu Apr 2516:1010.10.70VS13.13.91View Stats
- Round 6Sun May 0511:1018.7.115VS6.5.41View Stats
- Round 7Sat May 1114:409.9.63VS10.6.66View Stats
- Round 9Mon Jun 0314:30VS
Pentanet Stadium - Round 10Sun Jun 0914:10VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 11BYE
- Round 12Sat Jun 2214:10VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 13Sat Jun 2914:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 14Sat Jul 0614:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 15BYE
- Round 16Sat Jul 2014:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 17Sat Jul 2714:30VS
Revo Fitness Stadium - Round 18Sat Aug 0314:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 19Sat Aug 1011:10VS
Mineral Resources Park - Round 20Sat Aug 1714:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 21Sun Aug 2514:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium
Round 17 Match Previews
WITH Claremont trying to take the challenge up to Subiaco, West Perth needing to respond to a challenge week off-field and Swan Districts and East Fremantle trying to end six-game losing streaks, they are just some of the things to look out for in Round 17 of the 2018 WAFL season.
There is plenty to look out for in Round 17 of the WAFL with Subiaco out to stay unbeaten, West Perth to remain second and Perth to take another step towards ending its 21-year finals drought.
Claremont then has to find a way to upset Subiaco to remain in the top five while Peel Thunder, East Perth and Swan Districts try to stay in the finals hunt and East Fremantle tries to win its third match for the season and end a six-game losing slide.
The Round 17 WAFL action begins at Leederville Oval in a fascinating contest between East Perth and Perth from 1.40pm. It will be broadcast live on Channel 7 with the Royals trying to break back into the top five and the Demons trying to continue their match to a first finals appearance since 1997.
The other three matches all take place at 2.15pm with Claremont hosting Subiaco at Claremont Oval. The Tigers come into the game fifth but will have to hand the Lions their first loss of 2018 to ensure they remain there by Saturday night.
West Perth also hosts Peel Thunder at Joondalup Arena with the Falcons in tremendous form having risen to second position on the ladder despite the difficult position the club finds itself in off the field.
The Falcons can remain second and move a game clear with a win on Saturday but Peel also has the chance to potentially return to the top five with a win on the back of beating South Fremantle last week.
The final game of the day takes place at East Fremantle Oval with East Fremantle hosting Swan Districts with both teams going into the contest on six-match losing streaks.
TABtouch Team Lists
Click the below graphics for specific match previews.